An international team of primatologists discovered a new species of monkey in Northern Mianmare (formerly Burma). Study published in the American Journal of Primatology, reveals that the nose Rhinopithecus strykeri, kind of snub-nosed monkey, so drawn up that it causes sneezing animals, as in the rain.
A group of scientists in the fields of biology under the guidance of Nghi Lewin (Ngwe Lwin) of the Association for the Conservation of Nature Mianmar supported by an international group of primatologists have discovered a new type of monkey with protruding lips and wide upturned nostrils.
Geysmann Thomas (Thomas Geissmann), who leads the classification description, describes the monkey as a new kind of animal that is almost completely covered in black fur and tufts of white hair in the ears, chin and in the crotch. He also has a relatively long tail, approximately 140% of their body size.
The species is named in honor of Rhinopithecus strykeri Jon Stryker (Jon Stryker), president and founder of the Arcus Foundation, which has supported the project. However, in the local dialect, the name of the animal sounds as mey nwoah, which means "monkey with upturned face."
While the view is new to science, the local people are well aware of it and claim that the animal is easy to spot in the rain, because rain water often falls on their raised noses causing them to sneeze. In order to avoid the possible ingress of water into the nose, rainy days, they spend sitting down, burying his head between his knees.
According to local hunters and for the research area, the researchers found that the distribution of the species is limited to areas of the river Mao. The members of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) believe that the population is about 260-330 individuals, which means that the species is threatened with extinction.
Since this new type of snub-nosed monkey inhabits the Kachin State in the north-eastern Myanmar, it is geographically isolated from other species by two major rivers, the Mekong and the barriers Soluin that perhaps explains the reason why the view was not previously detected.
According to local hunters the monkeys spend the summer months, from May to October, higher in the mountains, in mixed temperate forests. In winter they descend closer to villages when snowfall hinders the search for food.
View of the snub-nosed monkeys found in some parts of China and Vietnam. Currently, the whole species is put at risk because of the increased attention exerted by hunters, as well as the construction of roads by Chinese companies on the areas inhabited by rare species of monkeys.
Original: Sciencedaily Translation: M. Potter